TX-150A operation

This is the place to ask questions about linear amplifiers, or power supplies

Moderator: JR Moderator

User avatar
gunngee
2 PILL USER
2 PILL USER
Posts: 11
Joined: Monday, 14 March 2016, 0:36 AM
Radio: Cobra 18WX ST II
Antenna: Firestick
Name: Guy
Location: Abbotsford, British Columbia

TX-150A operation

Post by gunngee » Wednesday, 09 November 2016, 14:15 PM

I have a question, I have a linear amplifier (TX-150A) that I picked up from a friend and I was wondering what the switches do.
There's Hi/Lo which I assume is Hi/Low output. PWR on/off, I thought it was for switching the amplifier on and off but
was told it was for heaters? Then there is the Rec. Amp switch, I have no idea what this is for. Can anyone explain the
operation of this amplifier to me please?




User avatar
MDYoungblood
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7514
Joined: Saturday, 12 June 2010, 19:05 PM
Radio: Uniden Washington
Antenna: Avanti Sigma II
Name: Greg
Location: Baltimore, MD
Contact:

Re: TX-150A operation

Post by MDYoungblood » Wednesday, 09 November 2016, 19:08 PM

Is it a Palomar amplifier, I believe they were the only one to use the "TX" designation? Next is it a tube amp or transistor, asking this cause you said "heater"? Either way that is an ON/OFF switch, the "REC AMP" switch in the on position should increase the receive (and also the noise) about 6dB, that is what that does, and the "HIGH/LOW" is RF power so you are correct about that, I thought most Palomar amps had 3 power levels, a HIGH/MED/LOW switch.

3's

Greg


"321, the Middle of Maryland"

23 AM "WORLD WIDE" 38 LSB

Strong Supporter of America's Original Homeland Security Act
The Second Amendment



Official Moderator - CBRT Complaint Department

User avatar
gunngee
2 PILL USER
2 PILL USER
Posts: 11
Joined: Monday, 14 March 2016, 0:36 AM
Radio: Cobra 18WX ST II
Antenna: Firestick
Name: Guy
Location: Abbotsford, British Columbia

Re: TX-150A operation

Post by gunngee » Wednesday, 09 November 2016, 22:40 PM

Not knowing much about electronics how can I tell if it's a tube amp or not? I was told it was a palomar but there is no brand name anywhere on it.



User avatar
MDYoungblood
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7514
Joined: Saturday, 12 June 2010, 19:05 PM
Radio: Uniden Washington
Antenna: Avanti Sigma II
Name: Greg
Location: Baltimore, MD
Contact:

Re: TX-150A operation

Post by MDYoungblood » Thursday, 10 November 2016, 10:56 AM

After a couple more posts you can post a pic or two of the amp. A couple more questions, one is does it plug into the wall or need a 12v power souce? This will tell if it is a base or mobile unit not saying there are some old amps that are tube mobile using 12v source. Tube amps are generally bigger than transistor amps, if it has finned heat sink, that means it is transistor. Have you popped the lid and looked inside?

3's

Greg


"321, the Middle of Maryland"

23 AM "WORLD WIDE" 38 LSB

Strong Supporter of America's Original Homeland Security Act
The Second Amendment



Official Moderator - CBRT Complaint Department

User avatar
gunngee
2 PILL USER
2 PILL USER
Posts: 11
Joined: Monday, 14 March 2016, 0:36 AM
Radio: Cobra 18WX ST II
Antenna: Firestick
Name: Guy
Location: Abbotsford, British Columbia

Re: TX-150A operation

Post by gunngee » Thursday, 10 November 2016, 15:37 PM

It is definitely a 12v amp and yes it does have a big heat sink on the bottom of it. I haven't removed the cover yet but will have to
in order to mount it in my vehicle the way I want. If it is a transistor amp which by the sounds of it, it is I guess I posted in the wrong
section.




User avatar
MDYoungblood
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7514
Joined: Saturday, 12 June 2010, 19:05 PM
Radio: Uniden Washington
Antenna: Avanti Sigma II
Name: Greg
Location: Baltimore, MD
Contact:

Re: TX-150A operation

Post by MDYoungblood » Thursday, 10 November 2016, 17:46 PM

gunngee wrote:If it is a transistor amp which by the sounds of it, it is I guess I posted in the wrong
section.
No biggie, already taken care of.

When you pop the top you should see 2 transistors, most likely MRF455.

3's

Greg


"321, the Middle of Maryland"

23 AM "WORLD WIDE" 38 LSB

Strong Supporter of America's Original Homeland Security Act
The Second Amendment



Official Moderator - CBRT Complaint Department

User avatar
gunngee
2 PILL USER
2 PILL USER
Posts: 11
Joined: Monday, 14 March 2016, 0:36 AM
Radio: Cobra 18WX ST II
Antenna: Firestick
Name: Guy
Location: Abbotsford, British Columbia

Re: TX-150A operation

Post by gunngee » Friday, 11 November 2016, 10:42 AM

"When you pop the top you should see 2 transistors, most likely MRF455."




You are correct, and one heck of a heavy duty circuit board! I do have another question, when I mount it in my vehicle I have wired in an aux fuse panel.
Will it provide enough power for the amp? I have a power lead going to it that is WAY overkill as I didn't want to be melting anything, it also has a 30 amp breaker
between it and the battery. Also the fuse that's built into the amp is a 20 amp fuse so should I use a 20 amp fuse in my block as well?



User avatar
MDYoungblood
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7514
Joined: Saturday, 12 June 2010, 19:05 PM
Radio: Uniden Washington
Antenna: Avanti Sigma II
Name: Greg
Location: Baltimore, MD
Contact:

Re: TX-150A operation

Post by MDYoungblood » Friday, 11 November 2016, 18:25 PM

If the auxiliary fuse block is wired directly to the battery you should have a fuse at the battery just in case there is a short in the engine compartment or at the firewall. If the amp is using a 20A fuse then a 20 will be okay in the auxiliary fuse block.

3's

Greg


"321, the Middle of Maryland"

23 AM "WORLD WIDE" 38 LSB

Strong Supporter of America's Original Homeland Security Act
The Second Amendment



Official Moderator - CBRT Complaint Department

User avatar
gunngee
2 PILL USER
2 PILL USER
Posts: 11
Joined: Monday, 14 March 2016, 0:36 AM
Radio: Cobra 18WX ST II
Antenna: Firestick
Name: Guy
Location: Abbotsford, British Columbia

Re: TX-150A operation

Post by gunngee » Friday, 11 November 2016, 19:23 PM

I don't have a fuse at the battery but like I mentioned I do have a breaker which is what was recommended to me. I wish I could post pictures of the installation job.



User avatar
MDYoungblood
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7514
Joined: Saturday, 12 June 2010, 19:05 PM
Radio: Uniden Washington
Antenna: Avanti Sigma II
Name: Greg
Location: Baltimore, MD
Contact:

Re: TX-150A operation

Post by MDYoungblood » Saturday, 12 November 2016, 13:18 PM

A fuse or breaker is fine, a few more posts and then you'll be able to post some pics.

3's

Greg


"321, the Middle of Maryland"

23 AM "WORLD WIDE" 38 LSB

Strong Supporter of America's Original Homeland Security Act
The Second Amendment



Official Moderator - CBRT Complaint Department

User avatar
gunngee
2 PILL USER
2 PILL USER
Posts: 11
Joined: Monday, 14 March 2016, 0:36 AM
Radio: Cobra 18WX ST II
Antenna: Firestick
Name: Guy
Location: Abbotsford, British Columbia

Re: TX-150A operation

Post by gunngee » Saturday, 12 November 2016, 14:30 PM

Just out of curiosity, how many posts do I have to make before I can post pics? Thank you for your help by the way.



User avatar
MDYoungblood
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7514
Joined: Saturday, 12 June 2010, 19:05 PM
Radio: Uniden Washington
Antenna: Avanti Sigma II
Name: Greg
Location: Baltimore, MD
Contact:

Re: TX-150A operation

Post by MDYoungblood » Sunday, 13 November 2016, 9:03 AM

gunngee wrote:Just out of curiosity, how many posts do I have to make before I can post pics? Thank you for your help by the way.
When you have to stop waiting for an admin to approve your posts, it will be soon.

3's

Greg


"321, the Middle of Maryland"

23 AM "WORLD WIDE" 38 LSB

Strong Supporter of America's Original Homeland Security Act
The Second Amendment



Official Moderator - CBRT Complaint Department

User avatar
gunngee
2 PILL USER
2 PILL USER
Posts: 11
Joined: Monday, 14 March 2016, 0:36 AM
Radio: Cobra 18WX ST II
Antenna: Firestick
Name: Guy
Location: Abbotsford, British Columbia

Re: TX-150A operation

Post by gunngee » Monday, 14 November 2016, 10:03 AM

Ok cool. Also with the ground wire, can I fasten it to the same spot my motor grounds to or should I run it directly to the battery? I'm trying to keep the amount of wires to my battery down to a minimum
I hate the way it looks and having to fight with it when ever I disconnect my battery.



User avatar
MDYoungblood
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7514
Joined: Saturday, 12 June 2010, 19:05 PM
Radio: Uniden Washington
Antenna: Avanti Sigma II
Name: Greg
Location: Baltimore, MD
Contact:

Re: TX-150A operation

Post by MDYoungblood » Tuesday, 15 November 2016, 12:12 PM

Some will say run the negative to the battery but I like to keep it short as possible. Any good ground spot under the dash or where my radios are located on the transmission hump, I removed a seat bolt and installed a SS threaded stud, added a some star washers and a nut, now I can add as many grounds as I need. I use Anderson Powerpoles for my connections and spiral wrap to keep everything looking neat.

3's

Greg


"321, the Middle of Maryland"

23 AM "WORLD WIDE" 38 LSB

Strong Supporter of America's Original Homeland Security Act
The Second Amendment



Official Moderator - CBRT Complaint Department

User avatar
gunngee
2 PILL USER
2 PILL USER
Posts: 11
Joined: Monday, 14 March 2016, 0:36 AM
Radio: Cobra 18WX ST II
Antenna: Firestick
Name: Guy
Location: Abbotsford, British Columbia

Re: TX-150A operation

Post by gunngee » Friday, 18 November 2016, 9:07 AM

Cool thanks for the info. I have come up with an idea, I am going to install a ground block inside my jeep by the dash somewhere and run it directly to the battery.
That way I can ground multiple devices really well and leave my battery relatively wire free so when I get a winch I can wire it directly to the battery and it will also minimize
the number of wires I have to run through my firewall.

-- Friday, 18 November 2016, 14:06 PM --

Here's a couple pics of my fuse block installation and the amplifier.
20161109_153925_HDRrs.jpg
20161118_134422_HDRrs.jpg
20161118_134406_HDRrs.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.




Post Reply Previous topicNext topic