Image

2 Pill Amp Schematics 1446's - With Pictures

Here is a great place to start your learning process, or for you experts to give advise.

Moderator: JR Moderator

User avatar
WESTGATE
Donor
Donor
Posts: 495
Joined: Thursday, 24 September 2009, 20:23 PM
Name: randall robles
Location: WESLACO, TEXAS

2 Pill Amp Schematics 1446's - With Pictures

Post by WESTGATE » Sunday, 15 November 2009, 20:26 PM

these are schematics to build a 2 pill with 1446 transistors..i know the pictures posted on here for this particular amp have 2879's and a driver pill, but they are just example pictures ,the schematics and parts list are correct though


Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image
continued in 2 pill amp schematics 1446's part 2


WESTGATE
Image


User avatar
WESTGATE
Donor
Donor
Posts: 495
Joined: Thursday, 24 September 2009, 20:23 PM
Name: randall robles
Location: WESLACO, TEXAS

2 pill amp schematics"1446's part 2"

Post by WESTGATE » Sunday, 15 November 2009, 20:33 PM

continued from part 1

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image
parts list
R1 4.7Ω 2W Carbon Film Resistor 1 Yellow-Violet-Gold
R2, R5, & R6 100Ω 2W Carbon Film Resistor 3 Brown- Black- Brown
R3, & R4 10Ω 1/2W Carbon Film Resistor 2 Brown-Black-Black
VR1 100Ω 2W Potentiometer 1 PSF# POT2W100 Labeled
C1 100pf Silver Dipped Mica Capacitor 1 100 / 500V
C2, & C3 .01 Ceramic Disc Capacitor 2 .01 or 103
C4 390pf Silver Dipped Mica Capacitor 1 390 or 391 / 500V
C5 820 pf Silver Dipped Mica Capacitor 1 820 or 821 / 500V
C6, & C7 330 pf Silver Dipped Mica Capacitor 2 330 or 331 / 500V
C8 150pf Silver Dipped Mica Capacitor 1 150 or 151 / 500V
C9 22 uf Electrolytic Capacitor 1 22 uf / 25V
C10 22 pf Ceramic Disc Capacitor 1 22
C11 .03 uf Silver Dipped Mica Capacitor 1 Large Cap. (Not Labeled)
D1 3A / 1000V PIV Silicon Rectifier 1 PSF# 1N5408
D2 1A / 1000V PIV Silicon Rectifier 1 PSF# 1N4007
D3 Glass Signal Diode 1 PSF# 1N4148
D4 LED Indicator assy. 1 Blue LED / Resistor Pkg.
TR1, & TR2 SD1446 RF Power Transistor 2 PSF# SD1446
TR3 Switching Transistor / TO-92 1 PSF# PN2222A
FC1, & FC2 ½” x ½” Ferrite Core 2 PSF# FC.5
FC3, & FC4 ¼” x ½” Ferrite Core 2 PSF# FC.25
T1 ½” x ½” Ferrite Transformer Core 1 PSF# FT.5
T2 1/2” x 1-1/4” Ferrite Transformer Core 1 PSF# FT1.25
SW1 SPST Switch 1 PSF# SW1
RLY1 DPDT Relay 1 PSF# RLY5
Conn1, Conn2 Panel Mount SO239 UHF Connector 2 PSF# SO239B
Cabinet Aluminum Enclosure Assy. 1 PSF# AE-SM
HS1 Aluminum Heat Sink 1 PSF# AHS-SM
CB1 Pre-Drilled Copper Clad Circuit Board 1 PSF# CCB-SM
CB2 Copper Clad Circuit Board (Power Bus) 1
PS1, & 2 Pre-Cut Transistor / Pill Strips 2 PSF# PS8X
SCK1 LED Mounting Clip (Packaged w/ LED) 1
KB1 Control Knob 1
WIRE-2 26” Length of #16 Silver/Teflon Wire 1 PSF# TEF16
WIRE-3 16” Length of #20 Silver/Teflon Wire 1 PSF# TEF20
WIRE-4 8” Length of #20 Hook-up Wire (Color 1) 1
WIRE-5 8” Length of #20 Hook-up Wire (Color 2) 1
WIRE-6 12” Length of #12 Power Cable 1
COAX 7” Length RG316 Coax 1 PSF# RG316
HDW1 Hardware Kit (See Below)
SHCS #4 40 x ¼” Socket screw 4
SHCS #6 32 x ¼” Socket screw 4
Pan Head Sheet Metal Screw 4
Pan Head Machine Screw #6 32 x ½” 4
Circuit Board Spacer Washer 4
#6 Lock Washer 2
#6 32 TPI Machine Nut 4
#6 Solder Lug 2
Rubber Feet 4
Rubber Grommet 1
Scrap Circuit Board 1
Heat sink lubricant 1


WESTGATE
Image

Locked Previous topicNext topic