Image

2 Pill Amp Schematics 2879's - With Pictures

Here is a great place to start your learning process, or for you experts to give advise.

Moderator: JR Moderator

User avatar
WESTGATE
Donor
Donor
Posts: 495
Joined: Thursday, 24 September 2009, 20:23 PM
Name: randall robles
Location: WESLACO, TEXAS

2 Pill Amp Schematics 2879's - With Pictures

Post by WESTGATE » Monday, 16 November 2009, 2:57 AM

this post contains schematics and parts list only, the pictures are the same ones used in the 2 1446 pill schematics, so refer to that post for example pictures, but use these schematics and parts list to build a 2 pill box with 2SC2879'S

Image

Image

Image

Image
parts list

R1, R7, & R8 100Ω 2W Carbon Film Resistor 4 Brown- Black- Brown
R3, & R4 4.7Ω 2W Carbon Film Resistor 2 Yellow- Violet- Gold
R5, & R6 10Ω 1/2W Carbon Film Resistor 2 Brown-Black-Black
VR1 250Ω 2W Potentiometer 1 250 Ohm
VC1 Trim Capacitor 1 465
C2, & C3 .01 Ceramic Disc Capacitor 2 .01 or 103
C4 390pf Silver Dipped Mica Capacitor 1 390 or 391 / 500V
C5 820 pf Silver Dipped Mica Capacitor 1 820 or 821 / 500V
C6, & C7 120 pf Silver Dipped Mica Capacitor 2 120 or 121 / 500V
C8 150pf Silver Dipped Mica Capacitor 1 150 or 151 / 500V
C9 22 uf Electrolytic Capacitor 1 22 uf / 25V
C10 22 pf Ceramic Disc Capacitor 1 22
C11 .03 uf Silver Dipped Mica Capacitor 1 Large Cap. (Not Labeled)
D1 3A / 1000V PIV Silicon Rectifier 1 1N5408
D2 1A / 1000V PIV Silicon Rectifier 1 1N4007
D3 Glass Signal Diode 1 1N4148
D4 LED Indicator assy. 1 LED / Resistor Pkg.
TR1, & TR2 2SC2879 RF Power Transistor 2 PSF# 2SC2879
TR3 Switching Transistor / TO-92 1 PSF# PN2222A
FC1, & FC2 1/2” x 1/2” Ferrite Core 2 PSF# FC.5
FC3, FC4 & FC5 1/4” x 1/2” Ferrite Core 3 PSF# FC.25
T1 1/2” x 1/2” Ferrite Transformer Core 1 PSF# FT.5
T2 .825” x 1-1/4” Ferrite Transformer Core 1 PSF# .825
SW1 SPST Switch 1 PSF# SW1
RLY1 DPDT Relay 1 PSF# RLY5
Conn1, Conn2 Panel Mount SO239 UHF Connector 2 PSF# SO239B
Conn3 1/4” Stereo Phone Jack 1 PSF# PJ2
Cabinet Aluminum Enclosure Assy. 1 PSF# AE-MED
HS1 Aluminum Heat Sink 1 PSF# AHS-MED
CB1 Pre-Drilled Copper Clad Circuit Board 1 PSF# CCB-MED
CB2 Copper Clad Circuit Board (Power Bus) 1
PS1, & 2 Pre-Cut Transistor / Pill Strips 2 PSF# PS8X
SCK1 LED Mounting Clip (Packaged w/ LED) 1
KB1 Control Knob 1
WIRE-1 15” Length of #14 Silver/Teflon Wire 1 PSF# TEF14
WIRE-2 20-1/2” Length of #16 Silver/Teflon Wire 1 PSF# TEF16
WIRE-3 5” Length of #20 Silver/Teflon Wire 1 PSF# TEF20
WIRE-4 18” Length of #20 Hook-up Wire (Color 1) 1
WIRE-5 21” Length of #20 Hook-up Wire (Color 2) 1
WIRE-6 12” Length of #12 Power Cable 1
COAX 8-1/2” Length RG316 Coax 1 PSF# RG316
FAN1 3-1/4” Fan Assy. 1 PSF# FAN3.58
FG1 3-1/4” Fan Guard 1 PSF# FG3.58
HDW1 Hardware Kit (See Below)
SHCS #4 40 x ¼” Socket screw 8
SHCS #6 32 x ¼” Socket screw 12
Pan Head Sheet Metal Screw 2
Pan Head Machine Screw #6 32 x ½” 4
#6 Lock Washer 2
#6 32 TPI Machine Nut 4
#6 Solder Lug 3
Pan Head Machine Screw #8 32 x ¾” 4
#8 Lock Washer 3
#8 32 TPI Machine Nut 4
Rubber Feet 4
Rubber Grommet 1
Scrap circuit board material 1
Heat sink lubricant 1
WESTGATE
Image




Locked Previous topicNext topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest