Image

Straight 6 Pill Amp Schematics - With Pictures

Here is a great place to start your learning process, or for you experts to give advise.

Moderator: JR Moderator

User avatar
WESTGATE
Donor
Donor
Posts: 494
Joined: Thursday, 24 September 2009, 20:23 PM
Name: randall robles
Location: WESLACO, TEXAS

Straight 6 Pill Amp Schematics - With Pictures

Post by WESTGATE » Monday, 16 November 2009, 3:41 AM

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image
continued in straight 6 schematics "part2"
WESTGATE
Image




User avatar
WESTGATE
Donor
Donor
Posts: 494
Joined: Thursday, 24 September 2009, 20:23 PM
Name: randall robles
Location: WESLACO, TEXAS

straight 6 pill schematics "part 2"

Post by WESTGATE » Monday, 16 November 2009, 3:55 AM

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image
continued in straight 6 pill"part3"
WESTGATE
Image



User avatar
WESTGATE
Donor
Donor
Posts: 494
Joined: Thursday, 24 September 2009, 20:23 PM
Name: randall robles
Location: WESLACO, TEXAS

straight 6 pill schematics "part 3"

Post by WESTGATE » Monday, 16 November 2009, 4:06 AM

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image
parts list
R1, R2, R3, R4, R5,
& R6 10Ω 1/2W Carbon Film Resistor 6 Brown-Black-Black
R7, R8, R9, R10,
R11, R12, R13, R14,
R15, R16, R17,
& R18 100Ω 2W Carbon Film Resistor 12 Brown- Black- Brown
R19 4.7Ω 2W Carbon Film Resistor 1 Yellow-Violet-Gold
C1, C2, & C3 180 pf Silver Dipped Mica Capacitor 3 180 or 181 / 500V
C4, C5, & C6 330pf Silver Dipped Mica Capacitor 3 330 or 331 / 500V
C7, C8, & C9 1000pf Metal Clad Capacitor 3 1000
C10, C11, C12, C13,
C14, & C15 .01uf Ceramic Disc Capacitor 6 103 or .01
C16, C17, C18, C19
C20, & C21 120 pf Silver Dipped Mica Capacitor 6 120 or 121 / 500V
C25, C26, C27, C28
C29, & C30 .1uf Ceramic Disc Capacitor 6 .1 or 104
C22, C23, & C24 150 pf Metal Clad Capacitor 3 150
C34 22 uf Electrolytic Capacitor 1 22 uf / 25V
C35 10 pf Ceramic Disc Capacitor 1 10
VC1 25-150pf Tube in Tube Variable Capacitor 1 PSF# VC150
D1 3A / 1000V PIV Silicon Rectifier 1 1N5408
D2 1A / 1000V PIV Silicon Rectifier 1 1N4007
D3 Glass Signal Diode 1 1N4148
D4 LED Indicator assy. 1 Green LED / Resistor Pkg.
D5 LED Indicator assy. 1 Red LED / Resistor Pkg.
TR1, TR2, TR3, TR4,
TR5, & TR6 250 Watt RF Power Transistor 6 2SC2879
TR7 NPN Switching Transistor / TO-92 1 PN2222A
FC4, FC5, FC6, FC7
FC8, FC9, FC10
FC11, FC12, FC15,
& FC16 1/2” x 1/2” Ferrite Core 11 PSF# FC.5
FC1, FC2, FC3,
FC13, & FC14 1/4” x 1/2” Ferrite Core 5 PSF# FC.25
T1, T2, & T3 1/2” x 1/2” Ferrite Transformer Core 3 PSF# FT.5
T4, T5, & T6 1/2” x 2” Ferrite Transformer Core 3 PSF# FT2
SW1 SPST Switch 1 PSF# SW1
RLY1 DPDT Relay 12V Coil /10A Contacts 1 PSF# RLY10
FAN1 4.7” Fan Assy. 1 PSF# FAN4.7
FG1 4.7” Fan Guard 1 PSF# FG4.7
Conn1, Conn2 Panel Mount SO239 UHF Connector 2 PSF# SO-239B OR SO-239T
Conn3 1/4” Stereo Phone Jack 1 PSF# PJ-2
#12CW #12 Solid Copper Wire
(2 x 12” / L1 & L2 Loading Coils) 2
Cabinet Aluminum Enclosure Assy. 1 PSF# AE-EXLG
HS1 Aluminum Heat Sink 1 PSF# AHS-LG
CB1 Pre-Drilled Copper Clad Circuit Board 1 PSF# CCB-EXLG
CB2 Power Buss Circuit Board 6” x 3/4” 1 PSF# CCCB-.75X6
PS1, & 2 6 Position Pre-Cut Transistor / Pill Strips 2 PSF# PS6X
SCK1, & SCK2 LED Mounting Clip (with D4 & D5) 2
WIRE-1 #20 Silver/Teflon Wire
4-3/4” / Windings for FC1, FC2, & FC3 3 PSF# TEF20
WIRE-2 #16 Silver/Teflon Wire
8-3/4” Windings for T1, T2, & T3 3 PSF# TEF16
19” Windings for T4, T5, & T6 3 PSF# TEF16
8” Windings for FC4, FC5, & FC6 3 PSF# TEF16
6” Windings for SPLT1 & CMBR1 6 PSF# TEF16
3” Wire leads from RLY1 to CONN1 & 2 2 PSF# TEF16
WIRE-3 24” Length of #20 Hook-up Wire (Color 1) 1
WIRE-4 24” Length of #20 Hook-up Wire (Color 2) 1
WIRE-5 14” Length of #10 Red Power Cable 2
WIRE-6 14” Length of #10 Black Power Cable 2
COAX-1 RG316 Coax
7” Coax leads from SPLT1 to input
transformer windings 3 PSF# RG316
9” Coax leads from CMBR1 to output
transformer windings 3 PSF# RG316
HDW1 Hardware Kit (See Below)
SHCS #4 40 x 1/4” Socket screw 16
SHCS #6 32 x 1/4” Socket screw 12
Pan Head Sheet Metal Screw 6
Pan Head Machine Screw #6 32 x 1/2” 8
#6 Lock Washer 6
#6 32 TPI Machine Nut 4
#6 Solder Lug 5
Pan Head Machine Screw #8 32 x 1-1/2” 4
(Fan Mounting)
#8 32 TPI Machine Lock Nut (NYLOCK) 4
(Fan Mounting)
Rubber Feet 4
Grommet 1
Hole Plug 1
Scrap circuit board material 1
Heat sink lubricant 1
WESTGATE
Image




Locked Previous topicNext topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest