Image

Changing Channle

Need some help with a radio mod? Pop in and ask away.

Moderator: JR Moderator

User avatar
EZ CHOPPER
Skipshooter
Skipshooter
Posts: 288
Joined: Sunday, 27 November 2016, 8:53 AM
Name: Edward
Cell Phone: 615-967-1568

Changing Channle

Post by EZ CHOPPER » Sunday, 27 November 2016, 22:56 PM

Is it possible to take a cobra 29 classic and change the channel 9 switch to a 19 please let me know. Thanks


User avatar
Bombero
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5738
Joined: Saturday, 07 March 2009, 22:35 PM
Radio: RCI 2950 Mirage
Antenna: 2ft Wire hanger
Cell Phone: 1-800-MUD-DUCK
Location: In your radio
Referrals: 1

Re: Changing Channle

Post by Bombero » Monday, 28 November 2016, 7:38 AM

Hey EZ CHOPPER...

Last info I had was: Channel 9 switch to Channel 19: Cut D32.

Good Luck and May the Force Be With You.

Remember though...If you let any smoke out...it's very hard to put it back.

Bombero
Official Moderator - CBRT Complaints Department
We encourage all users to support our sponsors. We believe our sponsors are the best out there.
Be sure to tell them you saw their name on CBRadioTalk.
Support our fine sponsors!


383 Boogieman

http://www.hamqsl.com/solar101pic.php



User avatar
EZ CHOPPER
Skipshooter
Skipshooter
Posts: 288
Joined: Sunday, 27 November 2016, 8:53 AM
Name: Edward
Cell Phone: 615-967-1568

Re: Changing Channle

Post by EZ CHOPPER » Monday, 28 November 2016, 8:11 AM

Bombero your saying if I cut D32 when I go to turn the switch to 9 it will automatically be on 19 then

User avatar
543FtWorth
Wordwide & Qualified
Wordwide & Qualified
Posts: 1617
Joined: Sunday, 18 July 2010, 17:54 PM
Radio: (non-sponsor) 29 LTD
Antenna: *Censored*

Re: Changing Channle

Post by 543FtWorth » Monday, 28 November 2016, 8:33 AM

The channel display will still say 9 but it should be on 19. The main reason I've never tried this mod.

User avatar
Bombero
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5738
Joined: Saturday, 07 March 2009, 22:35 PM
Radio: RCI 2950 Mirage
Antenna: 2ft Wire hanger
Cell Phone: 1-800-MUD-DUCK
Location: In your radio
Referrals: 1

Re: Changing Channle

Post by Bombero » Monday, 28 November 2016, 8:34 AM

Hey..

Yep...that's the info posted on the WWW.

But of course...like I said...Don't let any smoke out of your radio. It's hard to put it back.

And anytime you try to mod any radio...it's all ON you.

Bombero
Official Moderator - CBRT Complaints Department
We encourage all users to support our sponsors. We believe our sponsors are the best out there.
Be sure to tell them you saw their name on CBRadioTalk.
Support our fine sponsors!


383 Boogieman

http://www.hamqsl.com/solar101pic.php




User avatar
EZ CHOPPER
Skipshooter
Skipshooter
Posts: 288
Joined: Sunday, 27 November 2016, 8:53 AM
Name: Edward
Cell Phone: 615-967-1568

Re: Changing Channle

Post by EZ CHOPPER » Monday, 28 November 2016, 8:42 AM

Got it no smoke no fire no trash can lol now all I need to know where's D32 located

User avatar
MDYoungblood
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7383
Joined: Saturday, 12 June 2010, 19:05 PM
Logged in via: iPad
Radio: Uniden Washington
Antenna: Avanti Sigma II
Name: Greg
Location: Baltimore, MD
Contact:

Re: Changing Channle

Post by MDYoungblood » Monday, 28 November 2016, 8:45 AM

Yep, that is all it takes. Just clip one leg and lift it slightly just in case you want to change it back at a later date.

3's

Greg
"321, the Middle of Maryland"

23 AM "WORLD Image WIDE" 38 LSB

Strong Supporter of America's Original Homeland Security Act
The Second Amendment

ImageImageImage
Official Moderator - CBRT Complaint Department
Base
Uniden Washington
Mobile
Texas Ranger TR-696FD1C
Handheld
Maxon HCB-40WX
Antennas
Avanti Sigma II
Hustler 102" SS Whip and Hustler Ball Mount



User avatar
EZ CHOPPER
Skipshooter
Skipshooter
Posts: 288
Joined: Sunday, 27 November 2016, 8:53 AM
Name: Edward
Cell Phone: 615-967-1568

Re: Changing Channle

Post by EZ CHOPPER » Monday, 28 November 2016, 8:48 AM

how many legs are on it what's it look like and does it matter what leg I cut

User avatar
Bombero
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5738
Joined: Saturday, 07 March 2009, 22:35 PM
Radio: RCI 2950 Mirage
Antenna: 2ft Wire hanger
Cell Phone: 1-800-MUD-DUCK
Location: In your radio
Referrals: 1

Re: Changing Channle

Post by Bombero » Monday, 28 November 2016, 8:54 AM

Hey...

Check with CBTricks...you're gonna need a schematic to find D32.

In fact..here's the schematic...now get the magnifying glass out and start searching. http://www.cbtricks.com/radios/cobra/29 ... ic_sch.pdf" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Bombero
Official Moderator - CBRT Complaints Department
We encourage all users to support our sponsors. We believe our sponsors are the best out there.
Be sure to tell them you saw their name on CBRadioTalk.
Support our fine sponsors!


383 Boogieman

http://www.hamqsl.com/solar101pic.php



User avatar
EZ CHOPPER
Skipshooter
Skipshooter
Posts: 288
Joined: Sunday, 27 November 2016, 8:53 AM
Name: Edward
Cell Phone: 615-967-1568

Re: Changing Channle

Post by EZ CHOPPER » Monday, 28 November 2016, 9:22 AM

looks like there's a fork its between D33 and D31 do I cut in the middle of that fork

User avatar
sonoma
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1345
Joined: Sunday, 02 April 2006, 14:10 PM
Location: Oklahoma

Re: Changing Channle

Post by sonoma » Monday, 28 November 2016, 10:23 AM

D32 they are talking about is on the little board on the channel selector. it is not on the main board. look up a pic of a diode so you know what it is. it is like a resister. just 2 legs. one in and 1 out.
if you do not know what a diode is I would sure be reading more to know what a part is before clipping some thing.

User avatar
EZ CHOPPER
Skipshooter
Skipshooter
Posts: 288
Joined: Sunday, 27 November 2016, 8:53 AM
Name: Edward
Cell Phone: 615-967-1568

Re: Changing Channle

Post by EZ CHOPPER » Monday, 28 November 2016, 11:00 AM

I found D32 but its on the main board the channel board has numbers in the hundreds

User avatar
sonoma
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1345
Joined: Sunday, 02 April 2006, 14:10 PM
Location: Oklahoma

Re: Changing Channle

Post by sonoma » Monday, 28 November 2016, 11:18 AM

sounds like you have one of the newer radios. I do not have one of them here to look at. will see if I can find a good schematic to see. almost bet it would be D302 but not sure. will look around.

User avatar
EZ CHOPPER
Skipshooter
Skipshooter
Posts: 288
Joined: Sunday, 27 November 2016, 8:53 AM
Name: Edward
Cell Phone: 615-967-1568

Re: Changing Channle

Post by EZ CHOPPER » Monday, 28 November 2016, 11:21 AM

if I new how to post a pic on here I could show you what it looks like

-- Monday, 28 November 2016, 11:31 AM --
sonoma wrote:sounds like you have one of the newer radios. I do not have one of them here to look at. will see if I can find a good schematic to see. almost bet it would be D302 but not sure. will look around.
I believe it is a newer one please let me know if you find something out. Thanks

User avatar
sonoma
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1345
Joined: Sunday, 02 April 2006, 14:10 PM
Location: Oklahoma

Re: Changing Channle

Post by sonoma » Monday, 28 November 2016, 16:27 PM

I looked at some of the layouts and did not find one that I could tell what diode on the new boards makes the change. maybe one of the other guy's has converted a newer cobra 29 for the switch to do as you are wanting.. the older ones has a D32 on the main board also just below the channel selector board. the old ones have D32 on the channel selector boards . do not have one of the new radios to look at for you. sorry about that.

User avatar
EZ CHOPPER
Skipshooter
Skipshooter
Posts: 288
Joined: Sunday, 27 November 2016, 8:53 AM
Name: Edward
Cell Phone: 615-967-1568

Re: Changing Channle

Post by EZ CHOPPER » Monday, 28 November 2016, 18:10 PM

sonoma wrote:I looked at some of the layouts and did not find one that I could tell what diode on the new boards makes the change. maybe one of the other guy's has converted a newer cobra 29 for the switch to do as you are wanting.. the older ones has a D32 on the main board also just below the channel selector board. the old ones have D32 on the channel selector boards . do not have one of the new radios to look at for you. sorry about that.
give me a way to send you a pic ill show you what I have I cant put no pic up here yet or I would do it for yea cell number email up to you let me know I already have the pic on my phone and my computer

User avatar
MDYoungblood
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7383
Joined: Saturday, 12 June 2010, 19:05 PM
Logged in via: iPad
Radio: Uniden Washington
Antenna: Avanti Sigma II
Name: Greg
Location: Baltimore, MD
Contact:

Re: Changing Channle

Post by MDYoungblood » Monday, 28 November 2016, 18:15 PM

It has been years but I'm pretty sure it is near the PLL, don't have one to open up and snap a pic of the location, the small board at the channel selector were numbered in the 300's.
You have enough post count to post pics, you'll need to use the "Upload Attachments" under the text box or just copy and paste the pic url.

3's

Greg
"321, the Middle of Maryland"

23 AM "WORLD Image WIDE" 38 LSB

Strong Supporter of America's Original Homeland Security Act
The Second Amendment

ImageImageImage
Official Moderator - CBRT Complaint Department
Base
Uniden Washington
Mobile
Texas Ranger TR-696FD1C
Handheld
Maxon HCB-40WX
Antennas
Avanti Sigma II
Hustler 102" SS Whip and Hustler Ball Mount



User avatar
EZ CHOPPER
Skipshooter
Skipshooter
Posts: 288
Joined: Sunday, 27 November 2016, 8:53 AM
Name: Edward
Cell Phone: 615-967-1568

Re: Changing Channle

Post by EZ CHOPPER » Monday, 28 November 2016, 18:16 PM

MDYoungblood wrote:It has been years but I'm pretty sure it is near the PLL, don't have one to open up and snap a pic of the location, the small board at the channel selector were numbered in the 300's.

3's

Greg
its right up the channel board there is a D32 there

User avatar
sonoma
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1345
Joined: Sunday, 02 April 2006, 14:10 PM
Location: Oklahoma

Re: Changing Channle

Post by sonoma » Monday, 28 November 2016, 18:47 PM

can you just unsolder one leg and lift it up to see if that does the mod. that would be the way I would do it to see if it changes 9 to 19.. if not all you have to do is solder it back in place. I found a board layout for the 29 chrome and it has the 300 series numbers on it but could not find a old layout to trace the D32 that will change the old radios. you need the 2 to compare them. .here is the 29 chrome schematic that shows the channel selector and did not find a old version to compare it to.

http://downloads.cobra.com/CB/Models/29 ... Rschem.pdf" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
EZ CHOPPER
Skipshooter
Skipshooter
Posts: 288
Joined: Sunday, 27 November 2016, 8:53 AM
Name: Edward
Cell Phone: 615-967-1568

Re: Changing Channle

Post by EZ CHOPPER » Monday, 28 November 2016, 18:52 PM

sonoma wrote:can you just unsolder one leg and lift it up to see if that does the mod. that would be the way I would do it to see if it changes 9 to 19.. if not all you have to do is solder it back in place. I found a board layout for the 29 chrome and it has the 300 series numbers on it but could not find a old layout to trace the D32 that will change the old radios. you need the 2 to compare them. .here is the 29 chrome schematic that shows the channel selector and did not find a old version to compare it to.

http://downloads.cobra.com/CB/Models/29 ... Rschem.pdf" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
its just a diode so there's one wire on one side one on the other and a piece in the middle I guess I can undo eight side

User avatar
sonoma
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1345
Joined: Sunday, 02 April 2006, 14:10 PM
Location: Oklahoma

Re: Changing Channle

Post by sonoma » Monday, 28 November 2016, 19:05 PM

what do you mean by undo the eight side.

User avatar
EZ CHOPPER
Skipshooter
Skipshooter
Posts: 288
Joined: Sunday, 27 November 2016, 8:53 AM
Name: Edward
Cell Phone: 615-967-1568

Re: Changing Channle

Post by EZ CHOPPER » Monday, 28 November 2016, 19:44 PM

sonoma wrote:what do you mean by undo the eight side.
either side sorry

User avatar
sonoma
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1345
Joined: Sunday, 02 April 2006, 14:10 PM
Location: Oklahoma

Re: Changing Channle

Post by sonoma » Monday, 28 November 2016, 21:20 PM

just undo either side and see what it does. for some reason every schematic of older radios they have the 9 and 19 switch and that does not help me. for some reason they all have the slider switch and like I said it has 9 and 19 on the slider along with normal. just l;ift D32 on one leg and see what it does. then you will know. that is what I would do to see. if it does not make it 19 then just solder it back in place. normally the led will still show channel 9.

User avatar
EZ CHOPPER
Skipshooter
Skipshooter
Posts: 288
Joined: Sunday, 27 November 2016, 8:53 AM
Name: Edward
Cell Phone: 615-967-1568

Re: Changing Channle

Post by EZ CHOPPER » Monday, 28 November 2016, 22:03 PM

sonoma wrote:just undo either side and see what it does. for some reason every schematic of older radios they have the 9 and 19 switch and that does not help me. for some reason they all have the slider switch and like I said it has 9 and 19 on the slider along with normal. just l;ift D32 on one leg and see what it does. then you will know. that is what I would do to see. if it does not make it 19 then just solder it back in place. normally the led will still show channel 9.
ill try it in the morning see what happens I'm putting a slate pool table together tonight going to be up late doing that lol

from what I hear when I do this it will still read 9 is there a way to make it say 19 maybe some kind of wire from the switch I don't know but if you have any idea how to do this part let me know Thanks so much for this info

User avatar
sonoma
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1345
Joined: Sunday, 02 April 2006, 14:10 PM
Location: Oklahoma

Re: Changing Channle

Post by sonoma » Monday, 28 November 2016, 22:49 PM

I have never messed with trying to get it to read 19. only have done a few for truck drivers years ago. my radios are all setup factory as far as this item. I just turn the channel if I want to go to 19. around here we talk on 21 to 28 on AM. 19 is for the road.

User avatar
EZ CHOPPER
Skipshooter
Skipshooter
Posts: 288
Joined: Sunday, 27 November 2016, 8:53 AM
Name: Edward
Cell Phone: 615-967-1568

Re: Changing Channle

Post by EZ CHOPPER » Tuesday, 29 November 2016, 0:27 AM

sonoma wrote:I have never messed with trying to get it to read 19. only have done a few for truck drivers years ago. my radios are all setup factory as far as this item. I just turn the channel if I want to go to 19. around here we talk on 21 to 28 on AM. 19 is for the road.
Here we talk on 20 21 22 30 wish I could talk with them guys on channel 6 I can hear them but they cant hear me. Just wanted to try the swap cause ill us it for traffic I'm on the interstate a lot and I swap it back and forth plus I might be getting a little lazy lol I had a 29 sound tracker in the truck it had the channel change on it I got used to that. The only reason I changed it to this one it had the eco board on it and every one I talked to around here said it sounded a little better maybe because of the eco board not sure I thought about taking the eco board out of the one I have now and putting in the sound tracker just to see what happens.

User avatar
sonoma
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1345
Joined: Sunday, 02 April 2006, 14:10 PM
Location: Oklahoma

Re: Changing Channle

Post by sonoma » Tuesday, 29 November 2016, 1:52 AM

if you look for a echo board you can buy one for just under 20.00 shipped at times. that way you leave the one in the other radio unless you just want to spend the time moving it.

User avatar
EZ CHOPPER
Skipshooter
Skipshooter
Posts: 288
Joined: Sunday, 27 November 2016, 8:53 AM
Name: Edward
Cell Phone: 615-967-1568

Re: Changing Channle

Post by EZ CHOPPER » Tuesday, 29 November 2016, 8:05 AM

sonoma wrote:if you look for a echo board you can buy one for just under 20.00 shipped at times. that way you leave the one in the other radio unless you just want to spend the time moving it.
sometimes I have more time them money lol one of the guys told me how to post pic I still haven't figured it out yet

-- Tuesday, 29 November 2016, 8:47 AM --

Image

-- Tuesday, 29 November 2016, 8:57 AM --

this one on the channel board has numbers in the hundreds my D32 on the main board

Image

User avatar
sonoma
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1345
Joined: Sunday, 02 April 2006, 14:10 PM
Location: Oklahoma

Re: Changing Channle

Post by sonoma » Tuesday, 29 November 2016, 14:11 PM

just lift one leg of D32 and see if you still have all the regular channels and if the switch for 9 goes to 19 after lifting it. it is in circuit with the channel selector. it is tied to other diodes in the channel 9 switch mode.

User avatar
EZ CHOPPER
Skipshooter
Skipshooter
Posts: 288
Joined: Sunday, 27 November 2016, 8:53 AM
Name: Edward
Cell Phone: 615-967-1568

Re: Changing Channle

Post by EZ CHOPPER » Tuesday, 29 November 2016, 16:12 PM

ok finally got a chance to go out to the garage and cut the D32 will see what happens

-- Tuesday, 29 November 2016, 17:55 PM --

I got D32 disconnected when I switch it to 9 it on 19 now works like a camp

Image

-- Tuesday, 29 November 2016, 20:29 PM --

does anyone have a clue how to change 9 to 19 on the digital display on the 29 cobra classic LTD I know there has to be a way it was set for 9 so I'm sure it can be set for 19 there has to be a way. any info would be great if I had a spare one I would tackle if myself till I figured it ok.

-- Tuesday, 29 November 2016, 20:53 PM --

There has to be a way to do this

Image

-- Wednesday, 30 November 2016, 10:05 AM --

has anyone figure out how to swap the channels around yet


Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests